MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.
[…] Tax exemption statutes are to be strictly construed against granting an exemption. St. Clare Hosp., 209 Wis.2d at 369, 563 N.W.2d 170. A strict construction, however, does not mean we give the statute the narrowest possible reading or an unreasonable construction. Columbia Hosp. Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee, 35 Wis.2d 660, 668, 151 N.W.2d 750 (1967). Therefore, we apply a "strict but reasonable" interpretation to tax exemption statutes. Id.
¶ 23 This case requires us to determine whether the Outpatient Clinic qualifies for the exemption set forth in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a), which exempts real property "used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled."
¶ 24 In order to qualify for the not-for-profit hospital exemption, a property must be "used exclusively for the purpose[ ] of [a] hospital. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a). The parties do not dispute that the St. Joseph Chambers Street Hospital qualifies as an exempt hospital property.