MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.
[…] ¶ 48 The FH Healthcare court cited an alternative definition of the term "commercial" which we find more appropriate in defining the phrase "commercial purposes."
¶ 49 As the circuit court's findings of fact show, the Outpatient Clinic is primarily devoted to the diagnosis, treatment and care of the sick, injured, and disabled. The City ignores that the Outpatient Clinic's
¶ 50 In light of these facts, we conclude that the Outpatient Clinic is not operated for commercial purposes under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a).
¶ 51 Section 70.11(4m)(a) exempts hospital property from taxation so long as "no part of the net earnings . . . inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Covenant is a not-for-profit corporation and is the sole member of St. Joseph.
¶ 52 "[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute."